Skip to content

Quadrant’s parts

26 sections, 21 primitives and 83 tokens, in light and dark. Each is the one the site renders.

tokens

src/theme.css

Grounds

  • --background
  • --card
  • --muted
  • --secondary
  • --surface-overlay
  • --field

Ink and rules

  • --foreground
  • --muted-foreground
  • --border
  • --control-border
  • --chart-rule
  • --chart-cross

The spot and its wash

  • --primary
  • --primary-hover
  • --primary-active
  • --accent
  • --link
  • --ring

Selection

  • --selection
  • --selection-border

Status

  • --positive
  • --positive-soft
  • --warning
  • --warning-soft
  • --critical
  • --critical-soft

Type, ratio 1.333

  • --text-d4Point to the tooth.
  • --text-d3Treatments and every fee
  • --text-d2What it costs
  • --text-d1Root canal
  • --text-leadA first look at any tooth is $116.
  • --text-bodyThe X-ray at your first look counts the canals.
  • --text-smallFunds are claimed at the desk.
  • --text-captionFees are in Australian dollars.
  • --tracking-labelUpper right

Besley for the voice, Atkinson Hyperlegible Next for reading, Atkinson Hyperlegible Mono for FDI numbers, codes and times. Fees are tabular: $1,180 · $1,960.

Corners

  • --radius
  • --radius-card
  • --radius-chip
  • --radius-cell

Rules

  • --border, the hairline
  • --chart-rule, between cells
  • --chart-cross at --chart-cross-width, the heaviest rule

The chart’s scale

  • --tooth-mm: 36, a lower first molar, 11.0 mm across
  • --strip-width: the chart at strip size

site-header

src/components/site-header.tsx

hero

src/components/hero.tsx

Photographed

Chair 2 set and ready between patients, its lamp on, and a clinician in graphite scrubs washing up at the basin with their back to the room

Point to the tooth.

A first look at any tooth is $116: a limited exam and one X-ray.

Unphotographed

Point to the tooth.

A first look at any tooth is $116: a limited exam and one X-ray.

chart-index

src/components/chart-index.tsx

Adult chartFDI · 32 teeth to scale

Children’s chart, 20 teeth
Which tooth is bothering you?

36, lower left first molar: 5 treatments priced below

tooth-readout

src/components/tooth-readout.tsx

Photographed

36

Lower left first molar

11.0 mm across: with 46, the widest tooth in your lower jaw

A first look

$116about 25 min in the chair

  • LELimited exam of this tooth$68
  • XROne X-ray$48

Any of these dentists

  • Dr Adaeze NwosuPrincipal dentist, general and restorative, Chair 1
  • Dr Tomás ReyesDentist: root canals, removals and wisdom teeth, Chair 2
  • Dr Hana ItoDentist: children and nervous patients, Chair 3

If it needs more: 5 things we do on 36

  • FSFissure sealant, per toothDr Ito or Bridget · one visit$72
  • WBWhite filling, back, one surfaceDr Nwosu or Dr Ito · one visit$210
  • CRCeramic crownDr Nwosu · 2 visits, about two weeks while the lab makes it$1,890
  • RCRoot canal, three canals
    Dr Reyes · 2 visits, a week or two with a dressing in the tooth
    $1,960
  • EXRemovalDr Reyes · one visit$245

Unphotographed

36

Lower left first molar

11.0 mm across: with 46, the widest tooth in your lower jaw

A first look

$116about 25 min in the chair

  • LELimited exam of this tooth$68
  • XROne X-ray$48

Any of these dentists

  • Dr Adaeze NwosuPrincipal dentist, general and restorative, Chair 1
  • Dr Tomás ReyesDentist: root canals, removals and wisdom teeth, Chair 2
  • Dr Hana ItoDentist: children and nervous patients, Chair 3

If it needs more: 5 things we do on 36

  • FSFissure sealant, per toothDr Ito or Bridget · one visit$72
  • WBWhite filling, back, one surfaceDr Nwosu or Dr Ito · one visit$210
  • CRCeramic crownDr Nwosu · 2 visits, about two weeks while the lab makes it$1,890
  • RCRoot canal, three canals
    Dr Reyes · 2 visits, a week or two with a dressing in the tooth
    $1,960
  • EXRemovalDr Reyes · one visit$245

visit-fees

src/components/visit-fees.tsx

Not about one tooth?

The two visits people ask the price of most.

  • Check-up and clean$210PE + SC: periodic exam, scale and clean, about 1 h
  • New patient visit$329CE + 2 × XR + SC: comprehensive exam, 2 X-rays, scale and clean, about 1 h 35 min

All 15 fees, one schedule. Implants and orthodontics are referred out.

visit-strip

src/components/visit-strip.tsx

Kept for pain, every weekday

Next: today, 8:00 and 8:30, Chair 2, with Dr Tomás Reyes. Ring the desk and say it hurts; it is a first look, $116.

Today
Opens at 8:00 today, closes 17:30
Where
18 Collie Street, Fremantle WA 6160
Funds
Claimed at the desk on the day

site-footer

src/components/site-footer.tsx

treatments-index

src/components/treatments-index.tsx

Treatments and every fee

All 15 fees in Australian dollars, tooth by tooth where it matters.

On one tooth8 fees

Marked where it is done, your right on the left

  • FS

    One visit, about 15 min · Dr Ito or Bridget

    16 teeth · premolars and first two molars
    $72
  • WF

    One visit, about 40 min · Dr Nwosu or Dr Ito

    12 teeth · front teeth, canine to canine
    $185
  • WB

    One visit, about 45 min · Dr Nwosu or Dr Ito

    20 teeth · premolars and molars
    $210
  • CR

    Two visits: 1 h 15 min, then 30 min · Dr Nwosu

    28 teeth · any tooth but a wisdom tooth
    $1,890
  • RC

    Two visits: 1 h 30 min, then 1 h · Dr Reyes

    One canal $1,180 · two canals $1,570 · three canals $1,960

    28 teeth · any tooth but a wisdom tooth
    $1,180–$1,960
  • EX

    One visit, about 30 min · Dr Reyes

    32 teeth · any adult tooth
    $245
  • SX

    One visit, about 1 h · Dr Reyes

    4 teeth · wisdom teeth only
    $480
  • WH

    One visit, about 1 h · Dr Nwosu

    12 teeth · front teeth, canine to canine
    $520

A first look, any tooth2 fees

  • LE

    Limited exam, one tooth or one problem

    One visit, about 20 min · Dr Nwosu, Dr Reyes or Dr Ito

    $68
  • XR

    X-ray, per film

    One visit, about 5 min · Dr Nwosu, Dr Reyes or Dr Ito

    $48

Together, a first look: LE + XR, about 25 min$116

The whole mouth5 fees

  • CE

    Comprehensive exam

    One visit, about 45 min · Dr Nwosu, Dr Reyes or Dr Ito

    $95
  • PE

    Periodic exam

    One visit, about 20 min · Dr Nwosu, Dr Reyes, Dr Ito or Bridget

    $72
  • OP

    Panoramic X-ray

    One visit, about 10 min · Dr Nwosu, Dr Reyes or Dr Ito

    $125
  • SC

    Scale and clean

    One visit, about 40 min · Bridget

    $138
  • FL

    Fluoride

    One visit, about 10 min · Bridget

    $42
  • Check-up and clean: PE + SC, about 1 h$210
  • New patient visit: CE + 2 × XR + SC, about 1 h 35 min$329

treatments-end

src/components/treatments-end.tsx

Start with a first look

A limited exam and one X-ray on the tooth, $116 and about 25 min, so you know what it needs before anything is done.

Funds
Claimed at the desk on the day
Elsewhere
Implants and orthodontics are referred out

treatment-chart

src/components/treatment-chart.tsx

Every fee

Root canal

Cleaning an infected or inflamed nerve out of the inside of a tooth, so the tooth can stay.

Done on 28 teethAny tooth but a wisdom tooth

Which tooth is the root canal for?

36, lower left first molar: three canals, $1,960

treatment-quote

src/components/treatment-quote.tsx

Photographed

36

Lower left first molar

Three canals usually, 11.0 mm across

Root canal on 36

$1,960RC · Root canal

  • RCFirst canal$1,180
  • RCTwo more at $390 each$780

The X-ray at your first look counts the canals.

Two visits

  1. Visit 1The canals are cleaned and shaped, and a dressing goes in the tooth1 h 30 min
  2. Then a week or two with a dressing in the tooth

    Visit 2The dressing comes out, and the canals are filled and sealed1 h

Who would see you

  • Dr Tomás ReyesDentist: root canals, removals and wisdom teeth, Chair 2

Unphotographed

36

Lower left first molar

Three canals usually, 11.0 mm across

Root canal on 36

$1,960RC · Root canal

  • RCFirst canal$1,180
  • RCTwo more at $390 each$780

The X-ray at your first look counts the canals.

Two visits

  1. Visit 1The canals are cleaned and shaped, and a dressing goes in the tooth1 h 30 min
  2. Then a week or two with a dressing in the tooth

    Visit 2The dressing comes out, and the canals are filled and sealed1 h

Who would see you

  • Dr Tomás ReyesDentist: root canals, removals and wisdom teeth, Chair 2

treatment-notes

src/components/treatment-notes.tsx

Before you book

What happens in the chair

The tooth is numbed and kept dry under a thin rubber sheet while the canals are cleaned. You can stop for a break whenever you raise a hand.

Afterwards

The tooth can be tender for a few days. A back tooth often needs a crown later, because a root-filled tooth is more brittle than it was.

If you would rather not

The other way to end the pain is to take the tooth out. Both are priced for this tooth, and the first look is the place to weigh them.

children-opener

src/components/children-opener.tsx

Photographed

A child-sized timber chair with a knitted rabbit on it, beside a low shelf of picture books

Point to the wobbly one.

Dr Hana Ito sees children in Chair 3, and a first visit is $137.

Baby teethFDI · 20 to scale

Adult chart, 32 teeth
Which of your child’s teeth?

75 usually comes out at 10 to 12 years

Unphotographed

Point to the wobbly one.

Dr Hana Ito sees children in Chair 3, and a first visit is $137.

Baby teethFDI · 20 to scale

Adult chart, 32 teeth
Which of your child’s teeth?

75 usually comes out at 10 to 12 years

children-chart

src/components/children-chart.tsx

Baby teethFDI · 20 to scale

Adult chart, 32 teeth
Which of your child’s teeth?

75 usually comes out at 10 to 12 years

children-readout

src/components/children-readout.tsx

75

Lower left baby second molar

About this tooth

Arrives
Usually at 23 to 31 months
Then
35, the lower left second premolar
Behind it
36, a first adult molar, usually at about 6 years
A first look
$116, a limited exam and one X-ray

If it needs more: 3 treatments

  • FSFissure sealant, per toothDr Hana Ito or Bridget Sloane$72
  • WBWhite filling, back, one surfaceDr Hana Ito$210
  • EXRemovalDr Tomás Reyes$245

children-visits

src/components/children-visits.tsx

How a first visit goes

Best around their first birthday, or when the first tooth arrives.

  1. They can sit on your lap, or ride the chair up and down first.
  2. Dr Ito names each tool before it goes near them.
  3. She counts their teeth with a mirror and checks how they meet.
  4. Bridget paints on the fluoride, which takes about a minute.
  5. No X-ray unless a tooth needs one, and we ask you first.

A first visit$137

About 55 min in Chair 3, with Dr Hana Ito and Bridget Sloane

  • CEComprehensive exam$95
  • FLFluoride$42

Check-up and fluoride$114

About 30 min in Chair 4, with Bridget Sloane

  • PEPeriodic exam$72
  • FLFluoride$42

Funds are claimed at the desk on the day. Every fee, one schedule

emergency-opener

src/components/emergency-opener.tsx

Emergency

Today, 8:00 and 8:30 are kept for pain.

Desk
Opens at 8:00 today, closes 17:30
Where
18 Collie Street, Fremantle WA 6160

Ring the desk and say it hurts. Dr Tomás Reyes sees you in Chair 2.

Call 000 instead if swelling closes an eye or makes it hard to swallow or breathe.

emergency-before

src/components/emergency-before.tsx

Before you come in

  1. Take the pain relief you would usually take, as the packet says.
  2. A knocked-out adult tooth: hold it by the crown, keep it in milk and come straight in.
  3. A broken piece: bring it with you in a little milk or a clean bag.
  4. Swelling: a cold pack on the cheek helps, but never heat.
  5. Bring your health fund card, and we claim it at the desk.

What it costs

$116about 25 min in the chair

  • LELimited exam of the tooth that hurts$68
  • XROne X-ray$48

Anything more is priced before it is done. Every fee, one schedule

Call (08) 5550 4120

team-chairs

src/components/team-chairs.tsx

Photographed

  • Chair 1

    Dr Adaeze Nwosu

    Principal dentist, general and restorative

    In
    Monday to Thursday
    Does
    • Exams
    • X-rays
    • White filling
    • Ceramic crown
    • Whitening
  • Chair 2

    Dr Tomás Reyes

    Dentist: root canals, removals and wisdom teeth

    In
    Monday to Friday
    Does
    • Exams
    • X-rays
    • Root canal
    • Removal
    • Surgical removal
  • Chair 3

    Dr Hana Ito

    Dentist: children and nervous patients

    In
    Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday
    Does
    • Exams
    • X-rays
    • White filling
    • Fissure sealant
  • Chair 4

    Bridget Sloane

    Oral health therapist

    In
    Monday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday
    Does
    • Exams
    • Scale and clean
    • Fluoride
    • Fissure sealant

Unphotographed

  • Chair 1

    Dr Adaeze Nwosu

    Principal dentist, general and restorative

    In
    Monday to Thursday
    Does
    • Exams
    • X-rays
    • White filling
    • Ceramic crown
    • Whitening
  • Chair 2

    Dr Tomás Reyes

    Dentist: root canals, removals and wisdom teeth

    In
    Monday to Friday
    Does
    • Exams
    • X-rays
    • Root canal
    • Removal
    • Surgical removal
  • Chair 3

    Dr Hana Ito

    Dentist: children and nervous patients

    In
    Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday
    Does
    • Exams
    • X-rays
    • White filling
    • Fissure sealant
  • Chair 4

    Bridget Sloane

    Oral health therapist

    In
    Monday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday
    Does
    • Exams
    • Scale and clean
    • Fluoride
    • Fissure sealant

team-days

src/components/team-days.tsx

  • Dr Adaeze Nwosu, Monday to ThursdayMonday to Thursday
  • Dr Tomás Reyes, Monday to FridayMonday to Friday
  • Dr Hana Ito, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and SaturdayTuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday
  • Bridget Sloane, Monday, Thursday, Friday and SaturdayMonday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday
  • Lena Marsh, Monday to SaturdayMonday to Saturday

team-desk

src/components/team-desk.tsx

Photographed

The reception counter in pale jarrah, with a plant and a glass of new toothbrushes

Front desk

Lena Marsh

Practice manager, front desk

In
Monday to Saturday
Does
  • Rings back every request
  • Claims from your health fund

Send a request and Lena rings you back within 2 hours, Monday to Saturday.

Unphotographed

Front desk

Lena Marsh

Practice manager, front desk

In
Monday to Saturday
Does
  • Rings back every request
  • Claims from your health fund

Send a request and Lena rings you back within 2 hours, Monday to Saturday.

book-request

src/components/book-request.tsx

36
Which tooth is it? Optional; skip it for a check-up.

36, lower left first molar: a first look is $116

A few words is enough.

The number Lena rings.

When suits you?

Lena offers the first free time.

Been to us before? (optional)
Call (08) 5550 4120

Nothing is booked until Lena rings and you agree a time.

book-halfday

src/components/book-halfday.tsx

When suits you?

Lena offers the first free time.

book-direct

src/components/book-direct.tsx

36Mention 36, your lower left first molar, when you book: a first look is $116.

book-next

src/components/book-next.tsx

Request, photographed

Direct, unphotographed

book-asked

src/components/book-asked.tsx

36Mention 36, your lower left first molar, when you book: a first look is $116.

ui/tooth-chart

src/components/ui/tooth-chart.tsx

Arches, from 768

Which tooth?

36, lower left first molar

Quadrants, at any width

Which tooth?

36, lower left first molar

Baby teeth, 20 cells

Which tooth?

75, lower left baby second molar

Disclosed: an upper incisor

Which tooth?

11, upper right central incisor

ui/chart-strip

src/components/ui/chart-strip.tsx

  • Root canal28 teeth teeth, any tooth but a wisdom tooth
  • Fissure sealant, per tooth16 teeth teeth, premolars and first two molars
  • Surgical removal, wisdom4 teeth teeth, wisdom teeth only
  • Whitening, in-chair, per arch12 teeth teeth, front teeth, canine to canine

ui

src/components/ui/*.tsx

button: filled, quiet, quiet on its own page

book-link and tooth-state: one tooth, three readers

36Book a first look

fee-line

  • LELimited exam, one tooth or one problem20 min$68
  • XRX-ray, per film5 min$48
  • RCRoot canalThree canals, two visits$1,960

tooth-chip

361175

wordmark and mode-toggle

photo, photographed

Dr Adaeze NwosuPrincipal dentist, general and restorative, Chair 1

photo, unphotographed: no plate, the words carry it

Dr Adaeze NwosuPrincipal dentist, general and restorative, Chair 1

type: the three faces

Besley carries the voice

Atkinson Hyperlegible Next carries every sentence a patient reads.

36 · M1 · RC · 8:00

ui/variant-selector

src/components/ui/variant-selector.tsx

Been to us before?

New patient: the first visit includes a full exam.

Saturday

ui/field

src/components/ui/field.tsx

A few words is enough.

Use a number we can ring, like 0412 345 678.

Lena will ask for Sam.

Picked on the chart above.

ui/form-error-summary

src/components/ui/form-error-summary.tsx

ui/accordion-disclosure

src/components/ui/accordion-disclosure.tsx

Afterwards

The tooth can be tender for a few days. A crown usually follows, so a back tooth does not split.

What happens

The canals are cleaned and shaped under local anaesthetic, then filled and sealed at the second visit.

ui/card-panel

src/components/ui/card-panel.tsx

Today's held slots

Chair 2 · Dr Tomás Reyes

8:00 and 8:30, a first look for $116.

Kept for pain every weekday, never booked ahead.

ui/popover

src/components/ui/popover.tsx

ui/hint

src/components/ui/hint.tsx

Root canal, one to three canals

ui/dialog

src/components/ui/dialog.tsx